Central Heating Question

My glow worm condensing boiler keeps saying overheated?

It is a glow worm 30hxi non pressurised. How can I relight it? Thank you.

3 Answers

Best Answer

It might be overheating due to a number of reasons like poor system condition ie sludge or a failing pump etc, or maybe some trapped air, is their water in your system? have a look at your header tank, is the ball valve stuck?

If my memory serves me correctly their is a tiny round inset button that you have to hold in with a pin or pencil to reset it on the bottom right of the control panel.

If it keeps locking out get someone in as it is overheating for a reason and this will need to be looked at

Kind regards

Terry

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Lambert Plumbing & Heating Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2011

Hi Jeremy,
I would check if your pump is running as this would keep overheating the boiler as the water is not being moved around.

Answered 21st Nov 2011

S.Banks Plumbing, Heating & Eco Energies Ltd

Member since 14 Jul 2009

you need to get a local engineer to look at it

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008