Painting & Decorating Question

Can you use sandtex paint on inside walls?

9 Answers

Best Answer

You can but I can't understand why you want to....

Answered 21st Nov 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

Sandtex paint primary use is external, and is such made to with stand weathers etc, if you really want to paint indoors,"internal" then theres a wealth of brands that provide Internal paint and material.
www.duluxtrade.co.uk
Hope this helps
Chris spence

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

no you can not use sandtex paint for in side wall.

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

kws decorators

Member since 17 Dec 2008

SANDTEX HAS A SAND BASE FINISH ie ROUGH

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Cleverley Builders

Member since 13 Jun 2008

If you want to lean on it and scratch your arm???

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Renovation Decoration Ltd

Member since 19 Oct 2011

ZIBI BUILDING SERVICE

USE MUTCH BETTER QUALITY PAINT

FARROW & BALL .

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Zibi Building Services - Property Service from A to Z

Member since 1 Aug 2010

Don't see why not...........whatever floats your boat ;)

Answered 21st Nov 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Yes, but, it will look uneven and generally not good, I wouldn't do it.

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

Frank Baxter Decorating

Member since 17 May 2010

What finish is it? it will be fine to use inside but if its the textured stuff it certainly wont look great

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Leon Specialist Decorators LTD

Member since 21 Nov 2011