Roofing Question

Must i really take my loft conversion ceiling down just to check there is 15mm ventilation gap under the tiles?

I am selling my house, which has a loft conversion. The roof does not have underfelt (1940's semi) , but the roof of the loft conversion has had insulation added under the tiles, then the plasterboard ceiling fixed on. The surveyor has told my buyer that he cannot guarantee there is the adequate 15mm ventitlation gap required under the tiles for ventilation, so the whole ceiling must be taken down to check. The current insulation must be removed, foil type insulation added, and then a new plasterboard ceiling added. My buyer wants to take £5k - £10k off my price for this! I think its a bit overkill - surely the ventilation can be checked by a good roofer by lifting a few tiles here and there on the roof and determining if overall there seems to be a 15mm gap? Is this a reasonable approach - or is the surveyor right?

5 Answers

Best Answer

u would be best of taking the ceiling down as this wouldnt cost 5-10k. maybe 1k at a max. also would the surveyor be happy with a roofer telling him/her that there is adequate ventilation

Answered 21st Nov 2011

DMCS Carpentry

Member since 21 Nov 2011

there should be paper work from building regs /planning showing the original loft converstion was done properly, this should be enough evidence for anyone.

current regs would require this to be done in foil board insulation.

the surveyor is only doing his/her job in protecting there clients intrests.

the other option is not to sell the house.

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

you can take this course to satisfy yourself one way or the other but if the surveyor is insisting on the whole thing coming down you may have to lift a strip of tile right across front and back

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

Clarity Home Designs Limited

Member since 27 Sep 2010

You could get a new roof for less than 10k

I would think any good roofer, would be able to strip a few tiles off and check for you...surveyors have to cover themselves. Maybe worth employing your own surveyor to have a look when the roofer takes the tiles off.

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

I would get a roofer in to lift an area of tiles, should be able to tell from that without ripping the ceiling down.
Must be a big ceiling if they are trying to knock £5 - £10k of.
If the insulation does need upgrading get at least 3 independent prices.

Answered 21st Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008