Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Can i use my robinson willey excelsior gas fire with broken coal bed?

Hi just had my gas fire serviced, works fine except engineer advised the coal bed is broken. Clean break. Unable to obtain replacement, engineer says I should'nt use it but cant see the problem. What do you think, is it safe to use?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

Hi
why have a engineer in to do a service if you are not going to take his advice,the answer to your question is no you cant use it

2011-11-22T18:30:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

Hi.
The broken coal bed will affect the combustion of the fire, and could make it unsafe. It should not be used in it's current condition. The engineer should have given you a warning notice and labelled the fire.
Sorry.
Fred.

2011-11-22T18:30:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories