Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

How much would it cost to remove a chimney stack and the breast in the room below from a extension in a2 floor extension in a victorian terrace

2 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

Take down stack, tile/slate over, remove stack to ground level, make good all floors, ceilings and plaster work.
1 6yd skip.
You couldnt really give a price until you look at it, ie how big is the stack etc.
With out looking about £3000/£4500 plus vat

2011-03-11T19:25:01+00:00

Answered 11th Mar 2011

Hi

The cost would depend on the size of the stack, the roof covering and the ease of access as scaffolding would substantially increase the price of the job. As a ball park figure for an average sized chimney where scaffolding would not be required I suggest somewhere around £700. To also make good the wall and ceiling your probably looking at around £1000. Hope this helps.

Adam

2011-03-11T19:25:01+00:00

Answered 11th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories