We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

How should we block up an old fireplace?

We have discovered an old fireplace in a bedroom. We do not want to restore it and would like to block it up and plaster the chimney breast, so we can put furniture in front of it.

5 Answers

Best Answer

Couple of ways, either use light weight blocks or stud board and skim.
Whichever way make sure you install a vent, and fit a rain guard on the chimney pot.
This will stop water getting in and keep stack aired.

Answered 18th Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Need a Chimney & Fireplace Specialist?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

You can fill in the fireplace with thermalite blocks and bricks and then plaster over. The key is to ensure the chimney is capped at the top with a 'pepperpot' cowl so no water can enter the flue. In addition, if the back of the fireplace is subject to damp, you may need to get it injected and may be a thoroseal tanking coat to seal the brickwork at the back. Also if damp is present, use a rennovating plaster/skim coat such as Limelight. Apart from these there are no real issues.

Answered 18th Nov 2011

Ian Dawson Builder

Member since 17 Nov 2011

Yes you can do this but its could practise to leave a ventilation grill on the front if the chimney is not capped, to prevent damp build up.

Answered 18th Nov 2011

MS Projects LTD

Member since 18 Nov 2011

your chepest option and the quickest is to build a stud frame in the opening set it back the thickness of the plaster board and then place the board onto the frame and plaster over it, altrnatively you could brick it up

Answered 19th Nov 2011

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011

There's no problem blocking-up / plastering a redundant fire place, but you should ensure the chimney top is closed-off to water ingress plus it is best practice to vent the flue space so as to avoid condensation forming.

Answered 18th Nov 2011

Trigonometry Construction Ltd

Member since 3 Jun 2010