Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Hi my gas boiler is making a really loud noise

hi my gas boiler is making a really loud noise like a plane is going over the house very low what could this be?.this happens when running hot water and has started when u put the heating on but goes soon after

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

There's a good chance it's the fan failing. Worth getting it checked quickly as in-built protection on the boiler will prevent firing of the burner if the fan stops working; ie no heating or hot water...

2011-11-20T16:15:03+00:00

Answered 18th Nov 2011

If its a combi check outside drain pipe for blockages
jon

2011-11-20T16:15:03+00:00

Answered 20th Nov 2011

It could be your fan (bearings gone) or hopefully just air in the system. Is it a combi boiler? Try and vent the rads and check your heating pressure (if its a combi ).

2011-11-20T16:15:02+00:00

Answered 18th Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories