Painting & Decorating Question

The paint on our rendered brickwork bubbled badly in damp weather we have rubbed this down and applied a fresh coat of paint this has now also bubbled can anyone advise why and what to do.

Property was built in the 50's and has cavity wall insulation.

6 Answers

Best Answer

The render is damp. Identify source of damp.

Answered 17th Nov 2011

CH Design and Build

Member since 10 Feb 2010

your problem is damp penetration..solution is find the entry point and treat.scrape back all loose flaking around the area until you reach a firm surface
allow to dry out completely then apply a masonry sealer and paint over as normal

Answered 17th Nov 2011

Tradesman Decorators Nottm/Wirral

Member since 25 Sep 2008

Power jet/Wash the substrate "wall" thoroughly with a good strong liquid or detergent, let dry, rinse, let dry, Sandex sealer, will then prepare the surface for you to continue painting, maybe use sandex again.
This is more than likely the reason behind bubbling, poor preperation.
Go to www. sandexpaints.com for all info ,products and data
Good luck sir

Answered 19th Nov 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

Try sealing the wall prior to painting.

Answered 17th Nov 2011

STM & Daughters

Member since 27 Jun 2008

same as above, would be looking at the guttering ,roof, any windows that are in that wall or pipes, locate the sourse of the damp and you will solve your problem.

Answered 17th Nov 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

remove all paint and use lime wash instead. also sort moisture problem in the wall

Answered 1st Aug 2016

Handful of Help

Member since 24 May 2016