Plumbing Question

Toilet makes a groaning noise after flushing.

This happens once the cistern is almost full, just prior to the 'tap' shutting off. A good while after the cistern filled, I pushed the ballcock down and it groaned briefly then started to fill. Does anyone know how to fix this? Thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Ritchie,
its best to replace the ballcock if it is one, or the water inlet valve if it's a different type.
This will stop the groaning noise.

Answered 17th Nov 2011

S.Banks Plumbing, Heating & Eco Energies Ltd

Member since 14 Jul 2009

sometimes just changing the washer in the ball valve cures it

Answered 29th Nov 2011

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011