Plumbing Question

How to get rid of mould in my bathroom

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hot soapy water works well although white vinegar is by far the best thing to use for mould you could use a brush as well if you are finding it difficult to remove. Repaint affected area when fully dried and try to locate the source for your damp problem to prevent further problems in the future.

Answered 17th Nov 2011

Smc Plumbing and Heating

Member since 17 Nov 2011

Look at your ventilation/extraction as well otherwise you will never get rid of your mould/damp problem.

Carl.

Answered 17th Nov 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

If problem persists I suggest washing the mould with a cleaner like Mr Muscle, then apply a coat of Anti-Condensation paint followed by a Kitchen & Bathroom paint & as mentioned already ensure there is some ventilation

Answered 17th Nov 2011

mydecorator

Member since 6 Oct 2010