Ask a tradesman

Security Systems

Which security camera is best for the front and back of our house.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Security System Installers

Best Answer

The best camera for a domestic property of this type would be a 600 TVL or above, day/night vision, vandal resistant dome camera.

2012-12-31T22:40:01+00:00

Answered 31st Dec 2012

The answer to this question is too long.
An installer and enduser would have to answer these questions at least.
1. Lighting
2. Day and Night viewing?
3. Colour or Both Colour & B/W with night infrared light
4. Distance from camera to area covered for camera view angle
5. Internal or external fitting (Housing)
6. Box style camera or Dome type.
7. Fixed or moving (PTZ)
As you can see many questions before a reply of which camera to recommend!

2011-11-17T08:45:02+00:00

Answered 17th Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories