Plastering Question

Covering up an artex ceiling?

Thinking of an economical ways of getting rid of an Artex ceiling in a 1960's semi. Currently leaning towards putting plasterboards over battons, is it essential that the plasterboard is skimmed or can we fill the joins and put up lining paper?

5 Answers

Best Answer

on 99% per cent of oocassions, just scrape the artex taking off the high spots and PVA the ceiling. Next step is to put a first levelling coat and leave a good delay prior to the second coat. On an average ceiling size say 15sqm you should e paying about £120.00 to £150, the process is not difficult just a little time consuming

Answered 18th Nov 2011

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011

for getting rid of a artex ceiling is to be skimmed over artex ceiling.

Answered 16th Nov 2011

kws decorators

Member since 17 Dec 2008

If you're happy with the levelling of the current ceiling, no need to re-board it; simply scrape off the 'high points' of the Artex, seal and skim. Job done!

Answered 16th Nov 2011

Luke J Ware Plastering

Member since 27 Nov 2008

yes you can overboard and tape and join. you dont need battens. just find where the joists are and use long drywall screws. but you can plaster over artex. a rough price would be about £250ish just to give you a idea.

Answered 16th Nov 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010

You can skim over it, well prepped before, or plaster board and skim.

Answered 16th Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008