Plumbing Question

Why our some rad not heating up

eve tho the boiler is on 3/4 only a few rads get really hot, the 2 in the living room rad 4 and 5 in run only ever get luk warm all have been bleed and presure is ok. the boiler is only 6yrs old 25mm pipe run to 15mm to rads. anyone help.

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,have you check needle valves not stuck,also check for blockege, and bleed again plus flush system goodluck colin.

Answered 11th Mar 2011

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

try turning all the rads off then turn heating up and just turn the 2 in the living room on and see what happens

Answered 11th Mar 2011

DMC MAINTENANCE SERVICES

Member since 18 Feb 2009

I would recomend a flush, once that has been done balance your rads, turn them all off, the ones that do not get much heat at the moment, turn them on slow. Once you have them nice and warm, turn the others on slow, until heat comes through. This should do the job. I assume this problem has only just started.

Answered 11th Mar 2011

Tomlinson Roofing

Member since 14 Sep 2010

The system needs a flush or most likely the radiators need balancing.

Answered 11th Mar 2011

ABM plastering

Member since 21 Feb 2011