Painting & Decorating Question

How to cover white mdf doors with oak stain

I have used Ronseal oak stain but it has not taken the door needs sanding and a fresh start what should I use so a stain takes affect

3 Answers

Best Answer

If you want to transform white mdf doors into wood-looking doors then try product from Dulux called Brush Wood. You can choose from few different colours imitating wood. It is quite easy to apply, but you will need professional tools to create wood grains etc.
Here is the link for the product: http://www.ukdecoratingsupplies.com/bargain-box/dulux-brush-wood-teak-2-pack/
Good luck.

Answered 15th Nov 2011

March Decorators Ltd

Member since 22 Feb 2010

The doors you have got are not meant to be stained,they have been prepaired for painting.Even if you strip them back to mdf (which will take forever) stained mdf never looks very nice and will usually be patchy unless you really know what you are doing.

Answered 15th Nov 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

Sir these doors need sanding back as far as you can go,then i would recommend using Sikkens Cetol TSI and pre primer, all the info is easy available at ww.duluxtrade.co.uk you will also get data sheets and a introduction to application of said products.
This is a very informative site by dulux and you would do well to keep it for any future decorative problems or needs.
All the best
Chris

Answered 19th Nov 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011