Ask a tradesman

Roofing

3 torch on roof repair or grp fibreglass finish

Hi, I've got 2 different quotes for my leaking valley on a terraced house. Both are coming in roughly the same cost but seem to be different things - can anyone tell me what is the best yet option?

1. 3 torch on system, basically leaving the old zinc valley in place but installing a new running outlet.

2. Strip out front valley, replace boards with new ply and apply GRP fibreglass finish.

Thanks.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

We use both fibreglass and EPDM, I would say FIBREGLASS any day of the week is the best material, in fact we are doing one today in the Forest of Dean if the temperatures are in our favour.

Regards

Drew @ Fibretechs

2017-01-24T10:00:01+00:00

Answered 24th Jan 2017

I would definetly recommend the grp/fiberglass system and have installed several of these

2017-01-26T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2017

Rip everything out and do GRP fibreglass.Easy to repair,cheap to repair.At least 50 years no problem if correctly installed.

2017-01-24T07:40:02+00:00

Answered 24th Jan 2017

Fibreglass and torch on felt are both very good products
However for a fast clean and virtually no smell i would advise anybody to use Firestone Rubbercover its very durable and would not crack over time and will out live any other product in the market place 50 years plus is the manufacturers guideline on its lifespan also should work out cheaper.

2017-01-24T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 24th Jan 2017

I personally do Grp/fibreglass and have done literally hundreds of valleys/gulleys. You won't get a much better finish if done by a professional.

2017-01-29T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 29th Jan 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories