Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

I have a gas pipe behind the cooker thats not fixed and runs under the kitchen units. should this pipe be fixed to the wall?

Also my cooker is not fixed by a chain, whose responsiblility is it to place a fixing hook

2 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

i take it you have a free standing cooker?if so the pipe should be attached to the wall via the back plate elbow,the bayonet fitting threaded into that,and then the cooker hose.and all free standing as to regs have to have a stability chain attached.should have been done when fitted,you could fit the chain but it must not be attached to the gas pipe tom clydebank plumbing&heating

2011-11-14T16:55:01+00:00

Answered 14th Nov 2011

simple answer yes

2011-11-16T16:30:02+00:00

Answered 16th Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories