Handyman Question

I need to put my 50 inch tv on stud wall is this possiable

4 Answers

Best Answer

plasterboard fixings!! hold anything

Answered 17th Nov 2011

renorite

Member since 22 Nov 2010

Yes.........
you will need to cut out the plasterboard and fit some additional timber.
(Unless of course you are extremely lucky and the fixing points on the hanging bracket line up with the studs;)
Fix the timber to where the hanging bracket is going to be.
A good plasterer should be able to do this for you and make good as well.
Might be a good idea to think about burying cables as well whilst your doing this.

Carl.

Answered 14th Nov 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

In addition to avoid signal and picture quality issues, don't run the power cable togetehr with the aerial, HDMI cable etc as it can cause problems. Separate them by at least 50mm for trouble free viewing.

Answered 14th Nov 2011

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Exactly as Carl has said, If you mark and cut the board out with a Fein Multimaster or Bosch Gop, the cut out board will fit neatly back over, once the extra timbers have been added, not much patching to do afterwards.

Answered 14th Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008