Ask a tradesman

Roofing

I have damp shots on my celling and walls in my bedroom

it only in one room

2 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Do you hang damp washing etc in there, and is there good ventilation.

2011-11-14T17:00:01+00:00

Answered 14th Nov 2011

lack of ventilation, either need vents in roof void or in soffit areas, might be worth checking that the loft insulation is not pushed al the way down to roof eaves as this stops air movement, sometimes if people have had there lofts re-insulated i have come across this problem, hope this helps

2012-01-20T10:25:01+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories