Ask a tradesman

Electrical

My recessed ceiling lights use 6 x gu10 50w bulbs. however they are having to be replaced every week. is this an electrical fault? my other ceiling lights in a block of 4 x gu10 are ok

Recessed small round lights with silver trim linked 6 in total.

9 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Are you changing them every week? or perhaps you had a bad batch of gu10 light bulbs!

Is there a lot of movement above the lights? vibration can cause gu10 light bulbs to pop very easily.

Recommend changing them for gu10 low energy 11 watt light bulbs.

Until the above questions are answered it would be hard to say whether or not its an electrical fault.

Regards

Darren

2011-03-11T11:25:01+00:00

Answered 11th Mar 2011

Hi, forget all the complicated stuff you have been told.
Swap the ones that don`t blow in to a light fitting that does blow quickly. That will give you your answer, if it does not blow, its the lamp, or if it does blow it is the fitting.

Also when you buy them make sure they are "heat forward" lamps. Any decent electrical wholesalers will know what you are talking about.

2011-03-12T09:15:01+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2011

Hi, change your lamps to L,E,D lamp 5 watt are the best but they are around £15 each but they last 25 year, it is not a fault on your electrics.

Ian Parker
I Parker Electrics

2011-03-11T11:25:01+00:00

Answered 11th Mar 2011

could be the way that they are wired,if wired in series each lamp would carry the load for all 6 lamps in effect overloading each lamp, replacing a failed lamp passes the load to the next weakest lamp and so on.

2011-03-11T11:25:01+00:00

Answered 11th Mar 2011

Hi Many different things could cause this.

1/ You should keep the bulb free of finger prints etc when you fit them.
2/ are they of poor quality compared to the other bank of GU10?
3/ whats above them in the ceiling void?
4/ low energy GU10 last longer but give off a different light

just some ideas

2011-03-11T11:25:01+00:00

Answered 11th Mar 2011

check the connections of the lights, make sure they make good contact.

2011-03-11T11:25:01+00:00

Answered 11th Mar 2011

This is a common problem with lights in enclosed spaces such as a recess. Lamps will blow if they get too hot. It may be the case that the lights in question are recessed into a ceiling where there if not a lot air space around them. Have you tried using lower wattage bulbs.

2011-03-11T11:25:01+00:00

Answered 11th Mar 2011

Hi
in answer to your question this is not an electrical fault, if the fittings are fire rated ie enclosed from above then GU10 lamps tend to get to hot and blow. this is a problem electricians hear regularly.If they are not enclosed then you probably have a bad batch of lamps.An option to cure this would be to change the lamps to Low Voltage but would require transformers fitting or changimg the lamps to GU10 LED but this can be an expensive option as each lamp could cost upto £20.00 each for high intensity ..
hope this helps

2011-03-11T11:25:01+00:00

Answered 11th Mar 2011

Hi. GU10 LED bulbs are under £5 now, well worth changing they run cooler without the overheating problem others say could be your problem, and cost a lot less to run 24W use rather than the 300W for your 6 50W bulbs.

2019-01-29T09:10:03+00:00

Answered 29th Jan 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories