Extensions Question

Doorway between open plan kitchen living area and toilet

Hi,
I'm building a new utility and downstairs toilet area which is to be coming off of an open plan kitchen and living area. Does this mean that there will have to be two doorways between these, or can I get away with just one?

Thanks,
Richard

2 Answers

Best Answer

That sounds Correct. If you have one door only leading into two spaces, then have a separate door into the WC from the utility area. This will allow privacy within the WC.

Answered 3rd Jan 2017

M Architecture + Planning Ltd

Member since 19 Dec 2016

I asked that question in December 2016 of a building control officer on a project which has just been completed and where an internal (dark ie no window) toilet was proposed off a kitchen. While I would recommend highly having a double door to create a lobby between the kitchen and toilet to prevent odours travelling into the living/kitchen area; even with a fan in the toilet, in this instance it was permitted without a lobby ; ie accessed directly off the kitchen provided there was a fan in the toilet. Building Control officers` recommendations are usually beneficial and complying with the building regulations which are created with good reason, is a good idea. I did emphasise to the client that while this may be allowable it is not entirely desirable in my view.

Answered 26th Aug 2017

pert project design

Member since 8 Jul 2014