Plumbing Question

Toilet cistern not flushing properly

I have a closed coupled toilet but in flushing recently it continually fills the pan while not filling the cistern back up and subsequently stopping when it reaches desired level what could this mean?

3 Answers

Best Answer

You need to change the 'Syphon'

Answered 2nd Jan 2017

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010

If your cistern has a push button with a cable it could be the cable is sticking but more often than not the drop valve seal builds up with muck or some thing stuck. Dont use the blue tablets with drop valves,
Just a quarter turn will release the valve at the bottom there is a rubber washer give it a clean.

Answered 2nd Jan 2017

Yorkshire Plumbers & Builders

Member since 30 Apr 2015

Change the syphon washer or replace syphon altogether

Answered 2nd Jan 2017

Anthony hopley plumbing

Member since 13 Jan 2015