Roofing Question

Chimney roof leak

After chimney and cowls repointed, tiles fixed, flashings all way round done, water still runs down chimney breast inside loft and wind blows in between chimney and roof - why would this be?

5 Answers

Best Answer

Sounds like there is a problem with the lead soakers or in some cases tin soakers which are situated underneath the tiles/slate may have been installed incorrectly or corrosion

Answered 10th Jan 2017

A Edwards Home Improvements

Member since 9 Jan 2017

Could be water penetration through the pointing or the brick or stone work all depends on the brick stone work weather damage and how porous they are if it's render then the same things apply a good water sealer may help hope its helps

Answered 29th Dec 2016

H.B.M Builders Property Repair Specialist Brickwork Contractor

Member since 15 Nov 2016

Pourous brickwork/render is my thoughts without seeing......

Answered 29th Dec 2016

Fibretechs

Member since 26 Jul 2012

This sounds like porous brick work/pointing/ render.
At least 3 options. 2 not guaranteed. 3 remove chimney so no more problems.

Hope this helps.

Regards

Duncan

Answered 31st Dec 2016

Apec Roofing RCT

Member since 3 May 2016

This could be (as mentioned above) pourus bricks or damaged render/flaunching but if , when the chimney was built, a lead tray was put in on the correct brick course (where the roof meets chimney at the rear of chimney) AND it was dressed correctly, then pourus bricks/damaged render won't make a difference.
This basically means that your chimneys lead tray is either damaged or installed incorrectly.
A temporary solution would be to treat with a decent weather proofing.
For a guaranteed solution , the chimney needs taking down to roof level and either renewing the lead tray and re-building it OR (if the chimney is no longer in use) demolishing beneath roof level and felt, batten and tile/slate over the hole.

Hope this helps

Answered 3rd Jan 2017

JCNM Roofing Contractors

Member since 3 Jan 2017