We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Bathroom Fitting Question

Whats the easiest way to install an extractor fan in a bathroom when you cannot get into the ceiling vod as above the bathroom is a dormer?

7 Answers

Best Answer

L+T idea is right but their 75-100 mm hole is excessive, I normaly make a small hole in the wall plaster where it meets the ceiling and possibly in the ceiling, allthough it is not easy to feed the cable through I have not failed yet,this leaves only a small hole to fill and if you use trunking for the cable this covers most if not all of the hole but take note of pcm"s comments,regards Terry.

Answered 28th Mar 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

Need a Bathroom Fitter?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Install the fan into an external wall.

Answered 10th Mar 2011

Kitchens,Floors & Doors

Member since 18 Aug 2010

Depending on the direction of the rafters, you can feed a fibre glass rod through the light opening in the ceiling to the required position above the fan. If you drill a 75mm to 100mm hole in the ceiling above where the fan is being fitted then you can usually grab the rod with your hand, attach the cable and pull it back to the light fitting. Placing some timber above the hole you drilled will allow you to put back the piece you drilled out which will then require a small amount of filler or plaster.

Answered 11th Mar 2011

L and T Home Improvements

Member since 10 Sep 2009

install it in an external wall. don't forget to install an fan isolator switch.

Answered 11th Mar 2011

ABS Plumbing & Electrical ltd

Member since 14 Jan 2009

Hi my name is Ian the only other way is thro the wall

Sorry

Answered 11th Mar 2011

iap bathrooms

Member since 8 Dec 2010

through a wall

Answered 11th Mar 2011

y,not build

Member since 3 Oct 2009

Just to add,anything installed in a bathroom including extending existing circuits needs to be protected by a 30mA rcd,it also comes under Part P and is notifiable .

Answered 11th Mar 2011

PCM ELECTRICAL

Member since 29 Jul 2008