Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Gas combi boiler in the bathroom?

I would like to have a gas combi boiler installed in our bathroom (since the bathroom and kitchen are identical in size at 1.6x2.1m so need to save kitchen space where possible). Is this allowed, and if so, what restrictions are there in the type of boiler and where it can be placed. Is it likely to be much more expensive? There is no existing central heating, and the gas meter is nearer to the bathroom than the kitchen. Many Thanks.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

you can do this but there are zoneing regs IE it has to be so far away from the bath etc.the boiler manufacturer will give you these,or a electrician.the electritian would also tell you about the power supply tom clydebank plumbing&heating

2011-11-12T11:25:01+00:00

Answered 12th Nov 2011

WHAT TOM SAYS I CORRECT IS THERE ANYWHERE ELSE IT COULD GO IE LOFT

2011-11-14T09:50:53+00:00

Answered 14th Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories