Ask a tradesman

Conservatories

My 2yr old conservatory is freezing and unusable in winter.

Think we made a bad choice when we opted for a conservatory instead of an extension! It is 4m x 4.5m, has a concrete floor and a radiator which never heats the room. There are no drafts, windows and doors fit very well. We are unsure if we can do anything? Is there such a thing as a conversion to an extension?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Conservatory Installers

Best Answer

Is the radiator big enough to heat the room?
Replace with a bigger rad and/or install an additional one.
Install underfloor heating as well maybe?
You have a few options available.
Conservatory installers should've given you this information.

Carl.

2011-11-11T14:05:01+00:00

Answered 11th Nov 2011

go for underfloor heating as heat rises cheers n.england joinery

2011-11-20T16:35:02+00:00

Answered 20th Nov 2011

Hi you can convert but you need steel ring beam installed to hold up roof structure,the apex of roof must not be higher 4m from ground level, but can converted with calcs and building control certification.

2011-11-11T15:40:02+00:00

Answered 11th Nov 2011

Conservatorys are really difficult to heat up, an extension would have been better.

2011-11-11T17:00:02+00:00

Answered 11th Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories