Ask a tradesperson

Electrical

Replace one of 3 gang switch with a dimmer switch

I would like to replace one of 3 gang switch (like this:
http://www.mas-uk.com/images/Polished%20Chrome%20ingot%203%20gang%20Light%20Switch.jpg )
for a ceiling light with a dimmer switch.
Is it possible?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi no its not possible to fit a 3 gang dimmer plate on a 3 gang switch where was previously fitted as a 3 gang dimmer will be twice the size. Hope this helps. Regards Oliver

2016-11-22T18:40:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2016

Hi, this can be achieved if you use a grid format , as above said it will need to be on a deeper box thou.

2016-11-22T20:20:01+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2016

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories