Painting & Decorating Question

Will lining paper stick to large area of polyfilla

Hi I am preparing my walls ready to put paste the wall lining paper up to paint. There is a large hole which goes back to the brick (12x3, depth 2 inches) on one wall near the skirting board which I have been advised to polyfill gradually after which I will sand it back as smooth as I can get it. My question is will the paper stick to it? I have just read this can be a problem. Do i need to put something on the surface of it to help with this? Thanks for any advice anyone can give, I'm a diy newbie trying to do as good a job as I can and appreciate any advice which will help me not mess it up! :)

2 Answers

Best Answer

It should be no problem, however you may like to seal it with a watered down mix of emulsion or PVA first to stop the plaster sucking all the water from the paste as you hang it. This will make the positioning of the paper a little easier.

Answered 8th Nov 2016

PPK Handyman Services

Member since 20 Sep 2016

Above answer is the right answer :-)

Answered 23rd Jan 2017

Plastering and Painting Specialist

Member since 24 May 2016