Ask a tradesperson

Damp Proofing

How to get rid of mould and condensation?

I live in a 1930's semi detatched home. A couple of years ago, we had the house re-insulated, including cavity wall and in the loft.

Since then, we have had issues with condensation on the windows, between the double glazing and small black moud growing in several places in the house...mainly in my son's bedroom. We removed the mould with diluted bleach and painted over it with a special paint. It seems to be coming back though.
My son has a skin condition which seems to worsen when he comes home from university, so it is essential that this is sorted out quickly.

We were told by the insulators that we would need to have the existing vents opened or some fitted perhaps, but we never got round to it. Before having the insulation done, we hardly had any condensation and NO mould whatsoever. This suggests that it is definitely a ventilation problem, but I'm not really sure about what the exact solution is, and would greatly appreciate some help/advice.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Damp Proofing Specialists

Best Answer

Hello this is a common problem and is as you rightly say a ventilation problem.
answer is do you have proper extract fans in the kitchen and bathrooms and do you always use them? you need to have the right wall surface too not vinyl,vinyl silk or Gloss paint as this stops the walls from breathing properly and allows condensation to form on the surface, and also you need to allow the moisture from breathing to escape out of the room at night by an air vent or having the window slightly open most people do not like leaving windows open even a little in the winter as it causes a draft and makes the room cold the other alternative is to use a small De Humidifier to collect the moisture these can be used outside the room in the hallway if you leave the door slightly ajar and when you empty the collector you can actually see the amount of water condensed from the air.
Just look at the steam when you breath out in the winter outside in the cold air!
I hope this helps if so click the like button
thanks
Kelvin

2011-11-10T12:35:02+00:00

Answered 10th Nov 2011

yes you are correct you must have air vents in the window open when you are sleeping especially if you have upvc as breathing uses up the oxygen and the room air you breathe out creates stale air which leads on to the condensation and black spores, stains etc..we all want to live in a warm house but it is a balance between comfort and well being, all windows should have vents fitted or a vent should be fitted in a wall area in the offending room

2012-12-18T10:50:01+00:00

Answered 18th Dec 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories