Ask a tradesman

Insulation

I have a tiled roof and felt on the side facing into the loft. what is the best way to insulate inbetween rafters? do i need to leave a 50mm vapour gap?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Insulation Installers

Best Answer

Yes you will need to leave a 50mm void.The best insulation to use would be celotex or kingspan insulation board.This is easy to cut and should be cut to a snug fit between rafters.You will need to be careful when measuring for your cutting though as rafters do not always run parallel and you do not want any gaps or boards that do not fit tight enough to stay in place.

2011-11-06T11:35:02+00:00

Answered 6th Nov 2011

Exactly as Roc has said, and yes make sure there is minimum 50mm air space.

2011-11-06T11:55:01+00:00

Answered 6th Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories