Ask a tradesman

Driveways

residential drive needed. whats the "best" budget option?

On a budget (who isn't), but need a durable, low maintenance and cheap (value for money) option/solution to needing a drive.

I ask simply from an economic point of view (current prices of various materials & options etc).

Cheers, Jem.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

The cheapest type of drive you will get is minimum 150mm of well compacted hardcore, over terrain weed control fabric.
Well compacted, to tidy it up a good layer of topping stones of your choice.

2011-11-04T15:55:02+00:00

Answered 4th Nov 2011

I'm not sure if that's the cheapest option Brian (B J D).......

Someone driving past in a flatbed who just happens to have a bit of tarmac left over from another job maybe? ;)

Carl.

2011-11-06T10:30:02+00:00

Answered 6th Nov 2011

the cheapest and low maintenance drive would be lime stone chippins. with minimum 150mm of compacted hardcore. and then weed fabric control with the lime stone on top / stones of your choice thanks cb maintenance hull

2011-11-06T10:30:02+00:00

Answered 6th Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories