Plastering Question

Can anyone advise me on the correct plaster to use on the interior face of an external facing wall? the wall is a cavity. is browning ok to use? many thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Why make life hard for yourself?

Dot & dab 12.5mm boards onto wall & skim,or for extra insulation use 27mm Thermaline Plus.
But if you're insistant on a wet job,i would use Hardwall..........Brownings' to soft.
You may get some of the old boys on and say sand/cement render..........'proper plaster' ;)

Carl.

Answered 4th Nov 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Totally agree with Carl.

And thats from one of the old boys;

Answered 4th Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008