Carpet Fitting Question

How do i remove old fibre underlay thats stuck to board?

Just taken up grubby old laminate from the conservatory in house we just bought. Underneath was green fibre underlay, in triangle panels on top of a hard-boarded floor. Some panels came up easily in whole bits. Others are stuck to the board and even with water they are pried up an inch a time with wallpaper scraper.

The green stuff thats still stuck down is only about a third of the whole conservatory (although patchy) and I need to get it all off in order to get a smooth service for new laminate.

Does anyone have any tips for removing this stuff? Or do I really have to reboard the whole floor?

Suggestions gratefully appreciated.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Its a case of hard work with hand scraper. Good luck

Answered 3rd Nov 2011

Carpets2u

Member since 8 Sep 2011

As its stuck down onto hardboard it will be easier to lift the boards up, hardboard is cheap enough to replace.

Answered 3rd Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

The best result would be achieved with good old elbow grease scrapping it up of the boards.

Answered 16th Nov 2011

DJW Flooring

Member since 1 Feb 2011