We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Windows Question

Can trickle vents be fitted on existing double glazed windows

They are 14 years old old -same as the house .We have black mould patches in 2 bedrooms that keep returning. We have a dehumidifier and open the windows as soon as we are all showered. It is a modern 4 bed detached house.

3 Answers

Best Answer

if the moisture is made by the shower perhaps you should consider having an extractor fan installed in the shower room, this will take the moisture away, regards Terry.

Answered 3rd Nov 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

Need a Window Fitter?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Yes, trickle vents can be fitted. A series of holes will have to be drilled through the profile first. If the profile has steel re-inforcing care will have to be taken not to "run off " with the drill bit. Then fit internal and external covers.
Hope this helps.
Kind regards
Paul Pearce

Answered 3rd Nov 2011


Member since 23 Jun 2011

Yes you can retro fit trickle vents, do you have an extractor fan going when you have a shower, if not it would be a good idea to have one fitted.
Also check behind any wardrobes etc that are against any walls, and dont hang damp washing in the rooms.

Answered 3rd Nov 2011


Member since 29 Oct 2008