We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Extensions Question

Rough price 2 story extensions in glasgow

Looking to build a 2 story extension lower level will be dining room living room if possible 2nd level will be bedroom and toilet 20 square meters breeze block I will do the roof and roughcasting myself I stay in Glasgow just looking for a rough price per square meter and what does this include.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Average 1k to 1.2k per square metre.
To include ground works, super structure, roof on, windows, doors, plastering and skirtings.
To many variations to include costs of any kitchens, bathrooms.

Answered 2nd Nov 2011


Member since 29 Oct 2008

Need an Extension Builder?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Try something like http://www.buildingsheriff.com/job-costs.html to give yourselves a good idea of prices or post the job on here and it can be viewed and priced by builders for Free

Answered 21st Nov 2011

JBP Building Services

Member since 18 Nov 2008