Ask a tradesman

Handyman

Lost key to back door which is locked. basic wooden door. can it be opened and new lock put on without causing damage.

moving house and need to sort this asap for new purchasers.

8 Answers from MyBuilder Handymen

Best Answer

Yes a lock smith can get your door open with out damaging it.
My carpenter can open a locked door, but couldnt say how on a public forum.

2011-03-10T21:00:01+00:00

Answered 10th Mar 2011

you best call out a locksmith he may be able to throw the lock other wise the only other option is to force entry if it is a wooden door ,if it is a double glazed door with exposed hinges you may be able to take the pins or hinges off the door or frame and lift the door out

2011-03-09T10:25:02+00:00

Answered 9th Mar 2011

Yes the door can be opened without causing damage and the lock replaced. You will need to call a locksmith to open it, who will pick the lock.

2011-03-09T10:25:02+00:00

Answered 9th Mar 2011

Yes, a good local lock smith will be able to get in. Your local police station will give you a name of a reputable company who will tell you exactly what needs to be done. Otherwise, negotiate with the purchasers as you might find they plan to change the door / locks anyway so you'd just be throwing money away!

2011-03-09T16:50:01+00:00

Answered 9th Mar 2011

Hi, Yes it can be opened totally without damage , all locks can be either picked or as last resort drilled , but without damage to door or frame, where are you ?

Hope this helps

2011-03-24T09:20:03+00:00

Answered 24th Mar 2011

The lock can be opened with Non destructive entry, drilling will only cause damage and is only used when all other non destructive methods are not successful. Please use a registered locksmith.

2017-12-21T23:00:02+00:00

Answered 21st Dec 2017

Hi,very easy to open..you can contact me via this site.

2011-03-12T21:35:01+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2011

You can buy a 'bump key' from Ebay for a few pounds, this will open any Yale lock.

2014-05-29T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 29th May 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories