Ask a tradesperson

Stonemasonry

Red sandstone render mix?

Hi I'm rebuilding a friends window pier. It is a red sandstone pier and has eroded very badly. my plan is to rebuild it with 6 inch concrete block which would work out well for size wise. Im wondering how id go about coating the rebuilt pier. I thought about using a lime base mortar with a red dye through it. Any advice would be much appreciated. Ryan

2 Answers from MyBuilder Stonemasons

Best Answer

Hi Ryan you can coat it in Lithomex. You can take in a sample off old sandstone and get it colour matched

2016-09-11T09:00:01+01:00

Answered 11th Sep 2016

I would approach Roland premix, they will colour match a sand and cement dry mix. Just use as normal render.

2016-09-21T13:40:01+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2016

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories