Carpet Fitting Question

We are looking to have a new carpet fitted in our bedroom. we have a large wooden bed which cannot be removed from the room - will this be a problem?

Room size 13.5 ft by 11.25 ft. Kingsize Bed.

3 Answers

Best Answer

no problem the fitters will fit one end then move bed on to fitted side .then it can be streched out

Answered 30th Oct 2011

mike franks building and landscaping services

Member since 23 Sep 2011

I think that's a question you should be asking your carpet fitter,although i've got a pretty good idea what he/she will say...........:/

Answered 30th Oct 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

This can gotten around by fitting one side of the room then putting the bed over to that side then fitting the other half, I have dine this many times before.

Answered 16th Nov 2011

DJW Flooring

Member since 1 Feb 2011