Bathroom Fitting Question

What order does everything happen in a bathroom refit?

I have a small 'L' shaped bathroom which I want to replace, as well as moving a stud wall back by about a foot to square off the room. I'm having a nightmare figuring out what order to do everything in so I can find the relevant tradesmen. Also, it's our only bathroom so I want it to be out of use for as short a time as possible. It just seems like I need half a dozen different people which makes things very confusing for such a tiny room!

The jobs to do are:
- Remove tiles
- remove bathroom suite
- Replace window in external wall
- Install ventilation fan in external wall
- Move internal stud wall
- Plaster everything
- Install new suite
- Tile
- Install lights

What order should these jobs happen in, and who do I need to do them?

-------------------
Thanks for all of your responses, they were most helpful - I've posted it as a job now so will see what happens.

12 Answers

Best Answer

Hi if you are going to employ people to carry out the above I would put the job up on my builder you will find a tradesman probably a builder who will organise and employ the different trades you will deal with one person pay one person get your guarantee from him the whole job will be carried out in far less time he will come with some previous work and be rated by other my builder customers but all the same do not pay all the money over until you are satisfied with the finished job.
hope this helps if so hit the like button
Thanks kelvin

Answered 28th Oct 2011

ka-goulden-electrical

Member since 9 Oct 2008

-remove wall tiles and floor in applicable
-remove bath , basin, but not WC
-remove stud wall
-install ventilation
-install window
-reposition stud wall
-plaster where applicable
- remove WC
-wall tile (but not all the down)
-floor tile
-install WC
-install rest of suite
-finish rest of wall tile
-light
.................BOBs your UNCLE

IF STILL NOT SURE..............................GET IN TOUCH

Answered 30th Oct 2011

Ecelectrics

Member since 28 Feb 2009

Take the whole bathroom out including removal of all the tiles, wall paper etc. Inspect your walls and take a decision as to whether they can be tiled over. If you are to fully tile your bathroom you wont need to have the room plastered or skimmed, you will only need to dry line (dot and dab) the walls. PVA the plaster boards prior to tiling. First fix all the plumbing and electrics, ply line the floor (PVA this also) . Tile as much of the bathroom as you can before you install any of the product, then install the bath and shower tray and tile down too these. Grout the bathroom and then second fix the rest of the products, ie shower valve and radiator etc. Clean down and when the bathroom has fully dried out apply a very good quality silicone sealant (everbuild forever white). I would advise you to hire a bathroom installation company rather than individual tradesman as there will be someone in charge of the fit and would make sure the install went in correctly. PRO-FIT BATHROOMS LTD,

Answered 30th Oct 2011

PRO-FIT BATHROOMS LIMITED

Member since 12 Oct 2011

1)Remove bathroom suite (plumber-me)
2)remove tiles (if it was me doing the job I'm a tiler too so can do this)
3)move internal stud wall (joiner who works with me)
4)replace window in external wall (joiner who works with me)
5)install ventilation (electrician who I can bring in)
6)plaster everything (plasterer who I can bring in)
7)install bath or shower tray (to get level for tiling) (plumber-me)
8)tile (if it was me doing the job I'm a tiler and can do this)
9)install rest of suite (plumber-me)
10)install lights (electrician who I can bring in)

Most of this job there would be more than one trade on site as certain jobs can be done at the same time.

Please contact me and I can quote job and give you accurate breakdown of timing and how long job will be

Hope this helps

Michael
A STAR PLUMBING & MAINTENANCE

Answered 30th Oct 2011

A STAR PLUMBING & MAINTENANCE

Member since 11 Jul 2008

No feedback

make life easier for yourself and employ a bathroom fitter like myself. Plenty on this site in all areas. Just click on bathroom fitting.
Note:You should have a compliance certificate for electrical work carried out in the bathroom so be aware you should get one.
Kevin.

Answered 28th Oct 2011

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

It is not to difficult to do all of the above. I would invite a few bathroom fitters to come and look and see if they could manage the project for you as they may know the differnt trade people needed or they may beable to do it all.

Answered 28th Oct 2011

peter hayward

Member since 15 Oct 2011

post the whole job under bathroom fitting, you will find bathroom fitters are self contained companys and should cover all works you have listed.....

Answered 29th Oct 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

Find good bathroom fitter and he will either do all the work himself or will have local trades that he works with so he can arrange for all the work to be done.
Daf
D D Maintenance

Answered 30th Oct 2011

D D Maintenance

Member since 7 Oct 2011

Hi im steve from aquafuse services you dont need a number of differant tradesmen i can complete all the work to a high standard, Im just finishing a full bathroom re-fit with a similar spec to yours and from what you have put down there is 2 - 3 weeks work and i charge £150 per day plus materials
steve

Answered 29th Oct 2011

AQUAFUSE SERVICES

Member since 18 Dec 2008

Plumber and electrician remove fixtures and make safe. Rip out all flooring, tiling etc, plumber and electrician back in first fix, prepare wAlls and floor, tile walls then floor, grout, plumber and elec back in for 2nd fix - job done!

Answered 28th Oct 2011

EMT Electrical & Plumbing Contractors

Member since 27 Mar 2008

Your best option would be to employ a contractor that can do the whole job, he will then sequence the work to suit your needs and the project.

Answered 29th Oct 2011

TSH BUILDERS

Member since 19 Apr 2011

You have the correct order. A good general builder should have the necessary trades available to him. Or her.

Answered 28th Oct 2011

Rupert Burrows Design Contracts

Member since 16 Nov 2008