Bathroom Fitting Question

Noise of pump in bathroom

Water pressure in our bathroom was low so we got a pump fitted near the hot water tank. The pump is inside our bathroom in a cupboard. The noise from the pump so was high that we have unpluged the pump and not using it anymore. Is there a way to increase the water pressure in the shower without the noise? (What about power shower? Does that make noise too?)

7 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there
try puttin rubber on the floor first then a conctete slab and then rubber again, the pump is only as noisy as what it is situated on, i always use this method and the results are fantastic
kind regards
Dave

Answered 14th Mar 2011

McLarren property maintenance

Member since 15 Oct 2008

more than likely not. the best pump on the market are made by salamander

Answered 8th Mar 2011

Harris Plumbing & Heating

Member since 9 Mar 2009

Hi there,you could install an unvented hot water tank and convert cold supply to mains pressure........Brian

Answered 8th Mar 2011

E&M Plumbing & Heating

Member since 26 Feb 2009

Is the pump noisey because it's vibrating the mounts? try some simple sound proofing (but allow enough room for the pump motor to cool) some pumps have rubber feet, others benefit from bubble wrap under them, try it it may be a simple solution before you spend money on a longer term solution.

Answered 9th Mar 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

Yes I agree with McLarren, get a £3 paving slab from wickes, I always install pumps like this.
Best of luck
Chris

Answered 18th Mar 2011

Crafters of London Ltd

Member since 12 Oct 2009

a bit of sound proofing would be the first step then a better quality pump next if the sound proofing isnt up to the job

Answered 27th Mar 2011

db advanced finishes

Member since 27 Sep 2010

take it your shower from a tank CWST, what about converting your shower to mains pressure, You can also buy a shower with a pump in it but is a lil noisy, take it the problem with the pressure is for all the cold water or just the shower

Answered 8th Mar 2011

Smt Plumbing & Heating

Member since 1 Dec 2010