Handyman Question

Stud wall to fill internal door to garage

Hi, we have an integral garage that has 2 entrances to it from inside the house. We want to fill one of the doors and wondered if there was anything we need to consider. Can we just put up a standard stud wall with plasterboard on both the house and garage side and fill with something like kingspan or do we have to do anything particular with it being an entrance to the garage?

3 Answers

Best Answer

What you have said is perfect that's the way to do it and using kingspan is always the better option as opposed to rock wool. Maybe use an insulated plaster board on the garage side of the stud
help keep the cold out that extra bit.
Regards Ken

Answered 17th Aug 2016

O'Flynn Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 21 Nov 2010

That's correct, I would say to infill with a typical stud wall but I would recommend making sure the plaster board used is insulated.

Answered 18th Aug 2016

Richardson Architectural Design

Member since 17 Aug 2016

All the above are good advice and should be done , but for extra fire protection, I would advise double sheeting the garage side of the partition with 12mm Plasterboard to maintain 1 hour fire integrity. Also any gaps between the framing/house wall should be filled with an intumescent foam/sealant.
Hope that helps,

Rob

Answered 5th Oct 2016

R S Joinery Services

Member since 20 Sep 2016

No feedback