Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Painting new plaster. did a mist coat but plaster is still sucking up the paint.

Hello.

I have had a room plasterd and applied a mist coat. I used Albany Supercover.
The blurb....Albany Supercover is a high opacity matt emulsion for interior walls and ceilings. It has a smooth consistency and excellent breathability for decoration on newly plastered walls when thinned as indicated. Ideal where only a decorative matt finish is required.

I watered it down as instructed and the plaster sucked it up quickly. I have started on a second coat a day later using the same paint but the walls are still sucking it up incredibly fast and the misted walls still feel dusty to the touch.

What should I do? Keep going with this coat? Water it down for a second mist?

Thank You for your help.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Hi miss_b_18, your doing everything right by the sound of it, 10% water on your second application is widely regarded as the maximum that should be added.
Regards, Ben (Saturn Interiors)

2016-08-16T11:40:02+01:00

Answered 16th Aug 2016

mist coat sound ok done to product instructions
I would just give it a full undiluted coat leave it dry properly to cure then apply a 2nd full coat if still flashy give it another
hope this helps

2017-01-18T09:30:01+00:00

Answered 18th Jan 2017

Always use contract paint on new plastered walls and ceilings,when dry paint in chosen emulsion.

2017-01-18T21:10:01+00:00

Answered 18th Jan 2017

I would suggest contract Matt High Opacity Emulsion. Water it down 70% to 30%. It will suck it up it's new plaster. The mist coat acts as the foundation for the 2x coats of emulsion.

2017-04-22T11:40:01+01:00

Answered 22nd Apr 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories