Flooring Question

Laminate and staircase

Hello,

We want to put laminate on our staircase to flow with the rest the house but we've been told that they can be noisy and slippery. Is that true?

Thank you

5 Answers

Best Answer

We don't recommend laminate floor on stairs because it's very slippery and dangerous, either you can put carpet on or just paint your staircase.

Answered 16th Aug 2016

A Rated Windows Door and Conservatories Ltd

Member since 9 Aug 2016

Good afternoon,

This can be done, to a extent it will be noisy people going up or down the stairs with shoes on, and it would be slippery with socks, the answer to your question is yes.

Hope this helps

All the best
Manny

Answered 15th Aug 2016

Cutlers Developments LTD

Member since 19 Aug 2015

Very true.
Try cladding the steps in solid wood. You will be able to add a grip strip on every step. to prevent any accidents.

Answered 15th Aug 2016

Bespoke Timber Flooring

Member since 14 Jul 2016

Yes it can be done, but advice 2 only do the riser and carpet the step. This seam's 2 b the tread now...

Answered 15th Aug 2016

Roxborough joinery

Member since 5 Jan 2016

You be better off using solid wood. But it can be done with laminate. As other said laminate is slippery. And if you decide to put it, use anti-slip nosings.

Answered 26th Sep 2016

VP Property Maintenance and Refurbishments

Member since 28 Apr 2016