Plastering Question

My plasterboard has developed vertical cracks in it.

The house is a refurbished barn and a few of the walls have developed these cracks running down usually in the middle of the wall for about 1/2 feet. The work was carried out approx 4yrs ago but overall to a poor standard and the company no longer exists. Are these cracks indicating something serious and what can be done about it , can anyone advise , thankyou

3 Answers

Best Answer

Vertical cracks normally indicate plaster board.
As Brian has said,was scrim tape used on the joints of the boards before skimming or are they just dry-lined?
Saying that though,even using scrim on plasterboard joints is no guarantee that cracks won't develop.
Even the slightest bit of movement in the wall or boards can open them up,as can differing temperatures/moisture etc... in the rooms.
I don't think it's anything to worry about,they can easily be repaired with some filler,sanded down and re-decorated.
You might be lucky when you've done this that you won't have to do it again but don't be surprised if you do.

Carl.

Answered 28th Oct 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

If its plaster board, did they scrim the joints ?

Answered 28th Oct 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

I believe that these cracks are just due to settling and shrinkage and that it is nothing serious to worry about.
To resolve the problem, there are a few options.
Thses would be to:
1. rake out the plaster back to the block wall (cut a section of the board out) and to fill this with drylining adhesive or expanding filler, and then fill or plaster over before painting.
2. you could fibretape over the crack and plaster over this. You would need to find a good plasterer to be able to patch the plasterwork well.
3. A good decorater could cover with lining paper which would cover the cracks well.

Cracks are very common in barns so dont worry. As long as you cannot slide a £1 coin into the crack then they should be harmless.

Answered 29th Oct 2011

TW plastering & building

Member since 30 Dec 2008