Painting & Decorating Question

Skim walls on stairs / hallway / landing or linning paper?

Recently moved into property. We have removed 2 layers of wallpaper from the stairs / hallway and landing. Resulted in a poor finish - some paint flaking off / down to plaster board.

We want to paint the walls. Would you recommend re-skimming of walls or using linning paper. All together with all the wall surface added up - results in 35 metres squared.

5 Answers

Best Answer

yes deccies prefer flat new walls which we dont always get, so get youself a well respected deccie who will re-skim or dry line for you, 35 square wont be a problem and you'll more than likely find with a good Painter and Decorator there wont be that much when hes squared it and prepped.
All the best
chris

Answered 19th Nov 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

You will need to be skilled at it but your best finish will be to rub down all walls a finely skim using Easifill and then sand with 120 grade and then finish with 240 this will remover all scratch lines etc then apply a 40% water and 60% paint coat to walls, after this carry on with the normal painting procedure.

Regards Leon

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Leon Specialist Decorators LTD

Member since 21 Nov 2011

for best finish unibond and skim to a smooth finish

Answered 26th Oct 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

You will get a few different answers, some will say lining paper, but my preference would be to reskim the walls.

Answered 26th Oct 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

From a decorators point of view, fresh new plaster will always look a lot better with paint on it than the walls having a papered look to it....

Answered 26th Oct 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008