Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Is it legal to have a prepayment meter fitted in a property on 3 phase supply?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Question

is it legal to have a prepayment meter fitted in a property on 3 phase supply?

Answer

A Are you going to have a meter fitted?
B Are you asking a question about an existing installation?

A Are you going to have a meter fitted?
It is legal to have a 3 phase meter installed onto property. You will need to contact your Energy Company to discus your project.

B Are you asking a question about an existing installation?

3 Phase pre-payment meters in a residential situation, supplying more than one property, must be located in a common area. This common area can be a basement, hallway or external cabinet, accessible by all key holders of that property. In this situation it is legal.

If there is 3 phase pre-payment meter fitted in one large property, with just one owner, then it is legal.

If there is a 3 phase pre-payment meter in your property and it feeds several other properties, with different owners, then this is illegal and your energy company needs to be informed and a contractor will be needed to modify your system.

I hope this helps

2011-03-10T09:50:03+00:00

Answered 10th Mar 2011

If it is a residential property you shouldnt have a 3 phase supply

2011-03-08T21:05:02+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

yes it is, the electric supply company have to do this for you.

2011-03-09T08:45:04+00:00

Answered 9th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories