Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Consumer unit in toilet

Is it legal to have a consumer unit above a toilet?

IMG_0113.JPG
My daughter has just bought a new Bellway house. This is where they've put the consumer unit and another box. It's a complete eyesore! I don't understand why they didn't route it a small distance further to the cupboard under the stairs. I was hoping the above is against regulations. Any input gratefully received.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi if it's in a cloakroom ie toilet & basin only then above the toilet is fine & not against regulations. I suspect they have put it their because it's an outside wall & it backs onto where electricity board have put there meter & supply cabinet. It could have been put elsewhere using a switch fuse & armoured cable but this would have added cost to the job & the builder is probably trying to maximise his profit so has put it where it's easiest

2016-07-12T10:15:01+01:00

Answered 12th Jul 2016

This is very common in new builds of last few years .
My opinion is its not very practical in a room used by all members of a family on a daily basis inc ( children) .
This said it is not dangerous according to British Standards whilst all circuits are RCD protected .
As previous Sparky has said it maximises profit for large contractors who also usually build a garage and include no lighting or power. :(

2016-07-14T06:40:02+01:00

Answered 14th Jul 2016

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories