Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 208081 connected tradespeople
Over 2338622 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Electrical

Can I plug an electric free standing oven into a normal plug socket?

Anonymous user 5 July 2016 - 10.41 PM

Hi I am moving into a rented property without a cooker, and just normal plug sockets in the kitchen. I need to get an electric free standing cooker (as no gas). Is it safe to plug into a normal plug socket, or do I have to get a special cooker point put in by an electrician? Any advice most appreciated. Thanks. Catherine

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
M.F Electrical & Construction

No reviews yet

Stevenage

Hi, you can buy ovens that will state in the manual that you can fit and run of a plug (if it doesn't come already fitted with one) however these will tend to be much smaller ovens (usually single and built in to a unit) and have a limited functionality. Although it is not recommended to use an oven on a plug regardless of what the manuals say, whether or not you should plug it in to the socket locally will really depend on a variety of things specific to your household and its electrical set-up. Does the kitchen have its own circuit? Are there other high demand items on the circuit? Is the circuit "man enough" to cope with such a high demand item and still power everything else as normal? All these and more will influence the decision as to whether you really should have your own cooker circuit or not. Obviously as above, if you are unsure then you should always seek a qualified electrician to come and have a look and recommend a solution. If you have a specific oven in mind then this can make the solution a lot easier to define as ovens can have a very broad spectrum of power demand and without knowing the specific oven you may choose an electrician would recommend to run a larger cable on an independent 32A/40A circuit which may end up as overkill for the oven of your choice, and maybe cost more than you needed to pay!

Answered

6 July 2016

Like

46
RJS ELECTRICAL
Rating: 5 out of 55540 reviews
Penzance

Hi you will need to get an electrician to run you a new circuit for your cooker as this is probably at least 30 Amp & plug sockets are maximum 13 Amp

Answered

6 July 2016

Like

39
McQ Electrical

No reviews yet

Birmingham

Cookers tend to demand a high amount of current. How high that demand is, is different for all cookers. I would recommend to never plug a cooker in and always consult a electrician before installing a new cooker or shower for that matter. 99% of the time cookers run on there own circuit and must also have a isolator that is accessible near the appliance to make isolating your cooker (or any other appliance), easy in the event of any fault.

Answered

6 July 2016

Like

31

Anonymous user

Hi Catherine, all ovens should be installed in accordance to manufactures instructions. As a rule of thumb for a consumer, some ovens and hobs are manufactured with a standard three pin plug because they are energy efficient. That said, if it is plugged into an existing ring final (ring main) circuit it could overload the circuit if other high powered appliances are already drawing from it, so still may require a separate circuit to run from. Those that do not come with a three pin plug attached often require a cable to be connected to it by an electrician. In either case, most electricians would give you free advice and if need be a free quote.

Answered

6 July 2016

Like

29