Carpentry & Joinery Question

Is it an easy job to replace joists laid on brick and chalk in old victorian house (living room)

The living room has had damp, after taking up the floorboards, some of which had woodworm and also some rotten, I have found rotten joists that are laid onto brick on chalk foundations. I have dug out all the rubble under the floor and cleaned the airbricks now I need to get joists fitted and repaired so my electrician can attach cables for a house rewire. I do not plan to fit the floorboards just yet but I do need the joisdts sorted quickly!

Is this an easy job and do I need to treat the joists if I do it myself? Are there any ways to speed up this by buying pre-treated timber etc? It seems a bit overkill to get in quotes from builders to buy 2'x6' planks, cut them and cement them in, but I may be underestimating how they should be fitted. The room has a bay window and I just intend to reaffix some of the old joists and refit around 30% with new.

Also, plaster etc still needs taking off the walls so I don't know the extent of any damp - I am getting a damp person in to look - just need the joists done qiuick for the electrician.

Background
--------------
The house is an old Victorian (~1880's) 2 up 2 down, empty for a year with damp throughout. Just removed wall between living room and dining room and dining room and hallway. Walls are brick but some covered with bitumin, foundations are chalk

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there . To replace the joists is a a pretty straight forward job I would suggest you treat them with a wood preserver and wrap the ends in a damp membrane where they notch in to the brick work . As long as there is an airflow once the floor boards are laid there should be no further problems.

Darren Kelly D kelly and son LTd carpenters and joiners

Answered 14th Mar 2011

D kelly ad son ltd

Member since 14 Apr 2008

allso dont forget to screw the floor boards ins of nails fimer better jobtead

Answered 6th Apr 2011

household joinery services

Member since 19 Mar 2011

Hi,i agree with everthing that has been said, but also not to be forgotten is to check the camber of each joist and make sure the curvature goes to the top(camber is the natural curve in the timber which can be seen when you look down the joist)
Regards Joe

Answered 19th Mar 2011

Jof Carpenters & Contractor

Member since 15 Sep 2010

this is an easy enough job to take on,once you're joist's have been cut to size(pretreated joists) wrap each end in dpm 300mm will do the job, just make sure there is no bare timber before bedding in
hope this helps

Answered 14th Mar 2011

S F HomeImprovemnts

Member since 19 Jan 2011

No feedback