Plumbing Question

Water leaking through floor when toilet is flushed.

Water is leaking through bathroom floor when it is flushed. It seems to be coming through the corner of the external wall and leaking onto the floor. Please can you tell me what needs to be done to fix it?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi
Looks like is the doughnut washer
Check the toilet cistern if it is stable and not moving
The toilet cistern need to come off and change the doughnut washer

Answered 2nd Jul 2016

JK Plumbing

Member since 9 Jan 2014

Hi
It's more then likely from the connection between the cistern and toilet.

Answered 1st Jul 2016

AE Gas and Plumbing

Member since 15 Jun 2016

If the leak is not from the cistern check the pan connector and soil pipe for holes, bad joints or damage

Answered 3rd Jul 2016

J.R Plumbing

Member since 29 Feb 2016