Carpentry & Joinery Question

How do i fix wooden beading on lino flooring to skirting board

I want to put wooden beading around a bathroom - the floor is lino and wooden skirting board. Any advice appreciated thanks

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi.
Best option it`s fit on flexible adhesive(I`m personaly used only Everbuild stixall, can be applyed on wet surfaces), not Gripfill - not flexible, or even on bathroom silicone and attach with gauge 23 pins(nails without head) to skirting.
Please not forget to to put silicone on joint, between skirting-bidding-lino, because in batroom water(moisture) can damage bidding if will runs underneath.

Answered 28th Jun 2016

Artnavix Design Limited

Member since 4 Apr 2016

Best way is to use pin nails and nail beadings to the skirting board.
It also easier to remove headings in the future when you want to change lino.

Answered 26th Jun 2016

VP Property Maintenance and Refurbishments

Member since 28 Apr 2016

Hi there,

You can either:
-attach the wooden beading with nails onto the skirting, or
-stick it with Gripfill Adhesive

Gripfill is a much easier option! Hope this helps...

Answered 25th Jun 2016

Buildas

Member since 8 Feb 2016

Best way is to pin it to the skirting Better fixing and can be easily removed at a late

Answered 1st Jul 2016

SM Joiners

Member since 6 Aug 2015